Thursday, April 28, 2011

ANNOUNCEMENT OF EXEMPTION FROM RE-ENTRY PERMITS

ANNOUNCEMENT OF EXEMPTION FROM RE-ENTRY PERMITS

Exemption from re-entry permits will take effect for the convenience of  registered foreigners in Korea from 1 Dec 2010.

□ Eligible Sojourn Status   o Diplomacy(A-1), Official Business(A-2), Convention/Agreements(A-3)
  o Cultural Arts(D-1), Student(D-2), Industrial training(D-3), General training(D-4), Journalism(D-5), Religious Affairs(D-6), Supervisory Intra-company transfer(D-7), Corporate Investment(D-8), Trade Management(D-9), Job Seeking(D-10), Professorship(E-1), Foreign language instructor(E-2), Research(E-3), Technological Transfer(E-4), Professional Employment(E-5), Arts & Performance(E-6), Special Occupation(E-7), Non-professional Employment(E-9), Vessel Crew(E-10), Family Visitation(F-1), Residential(F-2), Dependent Family(F-3) 
  o Miscellaneous(G-1), Working Holiday(H-1), Working visit(H-2) status

□ Conditions  o The re-entry permit will be exempt for registered foreigners seeking to depart Korea and re-enter within one year.
  ※ If the period of stay is less than one year, the exemption is valid for the duration of the period of stay.        
  o Exemption for the permanent residents(F-5) re-entering Korea will remain valid for two years after their departure date.

□ Exception  o This exemption may not be applied to the people who are in the prohibited category.

□ Effective Date  o From 1. Dec. 2010

0 comments:

Post a Comment

STUDYING KOREAN LANGUAGE CORNER

Loading...
Twitter Delicious Facebook Digg Stumbleupon Favorites More